Southmoreland School District




2014 Teams
Albert Gallatin, Baldwin, Beth Center,  Blairsville, Burgettstown, Butler, Corry Area, Elwood City, Forrest Hills, Freedom, Gateway, Greenville, Grove City, Holidaysburg, Jeannette, Frazier, Knoch, Laurel Highlands, Ligonier Valley, Marion Center, Meyersdale, Mt. Pleasant, North Star, Northern Bedford,  South Side Area, Southmoreland, United, Valley, West Greene

Southmoreland Holiday Classic

Wrestling Tournament

Tournament Schedule

Tuesday, December 29, 2015

         heck-in (Gymnasium Lobby)                                                                      7:30 am

Weigh-in (Wrestling Room)                                                                                  8:00 am

              Coaches’ Meeting                                                     TBA

Wrestling will begin & run continuously on 4 mats to the elimination of all but 12 competitors.

              Preliminary Round #1                                                                   Approx. 9: 30 am

                  Preliminary Round #2 & 1st Round Consolations                       

                  Quarterfinals (56 matches) & 2nd Round Consolations

                  3rd Round Consolations (56 matches)


Wednesday, December 30, 2015

              Weigh-in (Wresting Room)                                                               8:00 am

                  Coaches’ Meeting                                                                         8:30 am

                  4th Round Consolations                                                                9:00 All 4 Mats

                  Consolation Quarterfinals                                                             10:00am (3-4)

                  Semi-Finals                                                                                   10:00am (Mat1- 2)

                  Consolation Semi-finals                                                                All 4 Mats

                  Consolation Finals (42 matches on 3 mats)                                 

                  Parade of Champions and Championship Finals (14 matches on 1 mat)  4:00-4:30

Ø Day 1 will be wrestled to the round of 12. This is a change from the past.

Ø Consolation Finals will be wrestled continuously on 3 mats.

Ø There will be only a short break to roll up the mats before the parade of champions. The finals will begin around 4 oclock.

Ø Brackets and bout sheets will be computer generated and copies will be provided throughout the tournament.

More information EMAIL -   Josh Pajak tornament director 

Last Modified on March 10, 2015