Southmoreland School District


Athletics

           g           
2014 Tournament December 29-30 2014 
  
2014 Teams
Albert Gallatin, Baldwin, Beth Center,  Blairsville, Burgettstown, Butler, Corry Area, Elwood City, Forrest Hills, Freedom, Gateway, Greenville, Grove City, Holidaysburg, Jeannette, Frazier, Knoch, Laurel Highlands, Ligonier Valley, Marion Center, Meyersdale, Mt. Pleasant, North Star, Northern Bedford,  South Side Area, Southmoreland, United, Valley, West Greene
 
RETURNING CHAMPIONS
 
Austin McDermit Burgettstown
Austin Mears Mt. Pleasant
Andrew Doak Blairsville
Gus Straiser North Star 
Scott Thompson Blairsville
Jake Beistel Southmoreland
  
 
 
 
 

Southmoreland Holiday Classic

Wrestling Tournament

Tournament Schedule

Monday, December 29, 2014

         heck-in (Gymnasium Lobby)                                                                      7:30 am

Weigh-in (Wrestling Room)                                                                                  8:00 am

              Coaches’ Meeting                                                     TBA

Wrestling will begin & run continuously on 4 mats to the elimination of all but 12 competitors.

              Preliminary Round #1                                                                   Approx. 9: 30 am

                  Preliminary Round #2 & 1st Round Consolations                       

                  Quarterfinals (56 matches) & 2nd Round Consolations

                  3rd Round Consolations (56 matches)

                 

Tuesday, December 30, 2014

              Weigh-in (Wresting Room)                                                               8:00 am

                  Coaches’ Meeting                                                                         8:30 am

                  4th Round Consolations                                                                9:00 All 4 Mats

                  Consolation Quarterfinals                                                             10:00am (3-4)

                  Semi-Finals                                                                                   10:00am (Mat1- 2)

                  Consolation Semi-finals                                                                All 4 Mats

                  Consolation Finals (42 matches on 3 mats)                                 

                  Parade of Champions and Championship Finals (14 matches on 1 mat)  4:00-4:30

Ø Day 1 will be wrestled to the round of 12. This is a change from the past.

Ø Consolation Finals will be wrestled continuously on 3 mats.

Ø There will be only a short break to roll up the mats before the parade of champions. The finals will begin around 4 oclock.

Ø Brackets and bout sheets will be computer generated and copies will be provided throughout the tournament.

More information EMAIL - pajakjw@southmoreland.net   Josh Pajak tornament director 

Last Modified on Tuesday at 1:16 PM